Is Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, caramelised sugar syrup (6.5%), coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated skimmed MILK, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, whey solids (MILK), sea salt (0.4%), butter fat (MILK), flavourings, colour (caustic sulphite caramel), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum), humectant (sorbitols). May contain: WHEAT, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and WALNUT
Check Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


