Is Carwari Organic Japanese Sesame Dressing 150ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito flake powder
bonito flake powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sugar, Organic White Sesame Seeds, Organic Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Organic Lemon Juice, Salt, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Starch (Organic Corn), Bonito Flake Powder, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Juice)
Check Carwari Organic Japanese Sesame Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carwari Organic Japanese Sesame Dressing 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
Briannas Organic Organic Rich Poppy Seed Dressing, 10 Oz
Where to buy
Carwari Organic Japanese Sesame Dressing 150ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


