Is Carwari Organic Japanese Sesame Dressing 150ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito flake powder

bonito flake powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic White Sesame Seeds, Organic Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Organic Lemon Juice, Salt, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Starch (Organic Corn), Bonito Flake Powder, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Juice)

Check Carwari Organic Japanese Sesame Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carwari Organic Japanese Sesame Dressing 150ml is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing