Is CARY'S, AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE SYRUP, MAPLE, MAPLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial maple flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SORBITOL, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR, SALT, ASPARTAME*, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check CARY'S, AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE SYRUP, MAPLE, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARY'S, AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE SYRUP, MAPLE, MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle
SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE STRAWBERRY ORANGE JUICY GELS, STRAWBERRY ORANGE
Jell-O Sugar Free Strawberry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


