Is Casa Barelli Carbonara Creamy Premium Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • whey protein
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • cream
  • 415
  • 270
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

\Water, cream (milk) (12.5%), vegetable oils, thickener (1422), sugar, onion (2%), egg yolk (0.8%), natural flavour, whey protein (milk), salt, yeast extract, parsley, acidity regulator (270), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk) (0.2%), ground black pepper, thickener (415), flavour, acidity regulator (331).\ Contains egg, milk.

Check Casa Barelli Carbonara Creamy Premium Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGarnishing