Is Casa Cucina Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapenos Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, cultured nonfat dry milk powder, red bell peppers
- of carrageenan
- heavy cream
- milk
- 2% of nonfat dry milk
- cultured nonfat dry milk powder
- cream
- cheese cultures
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, cultured nonfat dry milk powder, red bell peppers
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (american Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative]), Water, Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Less Than 1% Of Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80), Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Red Bell Peppers (red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Lactic Acid Powder (lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Onions, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices. Contains Milk
Check Casa Cucina Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Cucina Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapenos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


