Is Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • beef mince
  • enzyme

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey powder
milk
beef mince

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina (45%), Beef Mince (14%), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Water), Water, Onion, Free Range Egg (5%), Carrot, Whey Powder (Milk), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Tapioca Starch), Flavour (Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Herbs, Spices), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g | Spoonful