Is Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spice, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Wheat Starch, Whey, Soy Flour. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingGrilling