Is Casa Martinez Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Tatemada Medium Jar - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, medium-spiced verde salsa with a roasted, slightly chunky texture offers bright, tangy flavor and balanced heat. Commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos and burritos, stirring into soups or sauces, and finishing grilled meats or eggs, it is described by users as versatile and easy to incorporate into meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, medium-spiced verde salsa with a roasted, slightly chunky texture offers bright, tangy flavor and balanced heat. Commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos and burritos, stirring into soups or sauces, and finishing grilled meats or eggs, it is described by users as versatile and easy to incorporate into meals.
Ingredients
green tomatoes, water, onions, jalapeno peppers, serrano peppers, cilantro, modified starch, salt, spices, ascorbic acid, citric acid
Check Casa Martinez Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Tatemada Medium Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Martinez Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Tatemada Medium Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Martinez Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Tatemada Medium Jar - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Jar


