Is Casa Rica Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- enriched flour
enriched flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil & Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Mono 7 Diglycerides Added), Baking Powder (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Sorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate And Yeast), Whey, L-cysteine Mono-hydrochloride, Propylene Glycol, Guar Gum, Cellulose Fiber, Cellulose Gum And Potassium Sorbate Used As A
Check Casa Rica Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Rica Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Rica Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


