Is Casa Verde Lentil Mole, 8.81 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate
chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BLACK BEANS, CHICKPEAS, LENTIL, ONION, SWEET POTATO, CARROT, CHIVES, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, CHOCOLATE, GREEN PEPPER, TOMATO, GUAJILLO PEPPER, PEANUTS, RAISINS, GARLIC, SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SPICES
Check Casa Verde Lentil Mole, 8.81 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Verde Lentil Mole, 8.81 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Casa Mamita Original Taco Seasoning Mix
About this product
Frozen Meal · Dried


