Is Cascadian Farm Blueberry Almond Crunch Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart and mildly toasted flavor complements a crunchy, cluster-filled texture. Commonly eaten in a breakfast bowl, as a topping, or as a dry snack. Reviewers commonly cite strong crunch and pleasing mouthfeel, occasional clumping, and varied sweetness preferences, noting it works well as a cereal base or topping for many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart and mildly toasted flavor complements a crunchy, cluster-filled texture. Commonly eaten in a breakfast bowl, as a topping, or as a dry snack. Reviewers commonly cite strong crunch and pleasing mouthfeel, occasional clumping, and varied sweetness preferences, noting it works well as a cereal base or topping for many.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (organic), Rice (organic), Almonds (organic), Date Powder (organic), Whole Grain Oats (organic), Sunflower Oil (organic), Coconut Oil (organic), Dried Blueberries (organic), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (organic), Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Almond, Coconut And Wheat. May Contain Soy And Sesame Ingredients.
Check Cascadian Farm Blueberry Almond Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Blueberry Almond Crunch Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Granule


