Is Cascadian Farm Organic Fruit and Nut Granola Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy clusters with a toasty, mildly sweet profile and bright, tart bursts are commonly noted; texture ranges from crisp pieces to chewier clusters. People often use it as a cereal, yogurt topping, baking mix-in, or snack. Reviews frequently mention consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and convenient resealable packaging, and occasional clumping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters with a toasty, mildly sweet profile and bright, tart bursts are commonly noted; texture ranges from crisp pieces to chewier clusters. People often use it as a cereal, yogurt topping, baking mix-in, or snack. Reviews frequently mention consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and convenient resealable packaging, and occasional clumping.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Rice*, Sunflower Oil*, Raisins*, Cranberries*, Almonds*, Molasses*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor*. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. *Organic. CONTAINS ALMOND.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Fruit and Nut Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Fruit and Nut Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


