Is Casein zero Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • vanilla flavoijr calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoijr Calcium Caseinate And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat (Contains Milk), Flavours, Emulsifier (Soyllecithin), Thickener, (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator Tartrates, Colour (Tartrazine), Calcium Caseinate, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Ocontlt Fat (Contains Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Tartrates), Emulfifier6qy Lecithl, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Se, Steviol Glycosi Es, Colour (Allura Red Ac), Apwder, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat Contains Mil :Tiuckener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Aci Ity Tartrates, Vanilli May Have Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Made In A Plant Thati Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containing L (Day/month/year), : See In The White Field, Store Product Between 5 - Oc 41-77 Relatiee Humidity Below 70%, Keep Away From Direct Hea L/ 49Kc I

Check Casein zero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie