Is Casein zero Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • flavours

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoijr Calcium Caseinate And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat (Contains Milk), Flavours, Emulsifier (Soyllecithin), Thickener, (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator Tartrates, Colour (Tartrazine), Calcium Caseinate, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Ocontlt Fat (Contains Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Tartrates), Emulfifier6qy Lecithl, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Se, Steviol Glycosi Es, Colour (Allura Red Ac), Apwder, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat Contains Mil :Tiuckener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Aci Ity Tartrates, Vanilli May Have Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Made In A Plant Thati Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containing L (Day/month/year), : See In The White Field, Store Product Between 5 - Oc 41-77 Relatiee Humidity Below 70%, Keep Away From Direct Hea L/ 49Kc I

Check Casein zero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie