Is Casein zero Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • made in a plant thati egg
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • vanilla flavoijr calcium caseinate

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoijr Calcium Caseinate And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat (Contains Milk), Flavours, Emulsifier (Soyllecithin), Thickener, (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator Tartrates, Colour (Tartrazine), Calcium Caseinate, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Ocontlt Fat (Contains Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Tartrates), Emulfifier6qy Lecithl, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Se, Steviol Glycosi Es, Colour (Allura Red Ac), Apwder, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat Contains Mil :Tiuckener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Aci Ity Tartrates, Vanilli May Have Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Made In A Plant Thati Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containing L (Day/month/year), : See In The White Field, Store Product Between 5 - Oc 41-77 Relatiee Humidity Below 70%, Keep Away From Direct Hea L/ 49Kc I

Check Casein zero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie