Is CASERECCE WITH PESTO SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

pecorino romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE PASTA (CORN FLOUR, MILLET FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR CANE SYRUP), BECHAMEL SAUCE (WATER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, CORN FLOUR, APPLE FIBER), SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHOPPED BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK), PINE NUTS, SALT, GARLIC, PEPPER.

Check CASERECCE WITH PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep