Is CASERECCE WITH PESTO SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pecorino romano cheese
  • egg lysozyme
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • rennet

pecorino romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE PASTA (CORN FLOUR, MILLET FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR CANE SYRUP), BECHAMEL SAUCE (WATER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, CORN FLOUR, APPLE FIBER), SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHOPPED BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK), PINE NUTS, SALT, GARLIC, PEPPER.

Check CASERECCE WITH PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? CASERECCE WITH PESTO SAUCE | Spoonful