Is Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unpasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet

Check Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking BaseMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g | Spoonful