Is Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- unpasteurised cow's milk
- rennet
unpasteurised cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unpasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet
Check Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
FOLLOW YOUR HEART, GRATED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, PARMESAN STYLE, PARMESAN STYLE
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
PARMESAN 100% GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN
Where to buy
Castelli Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


