Is Castello Feta Cheese Cubes Pescatarian?

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Ingredients
Greek Style Cheese (43%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Culture, Non-Animal Rennet (Microbial), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride ), Brine (Water, Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)))
Check Castello Feta Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Feta Cheese Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
Where to buy
Castello Feta Cheese Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


