Is Castle Wood Reserve Turkey Pastrami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey dark meat
- natural flavors sodium erythorbate
turkey dark meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY DARK MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Castle Wood Reserve Turkey Pastrami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castle Wood Reserve Turkey Pastrami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Castle Wood Reserve Turkey Pastrami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


