Is Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rubbed with salt and natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
rubbed with salt and natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Prepared Beans (Pinto, Kidney), Cooked Shredded Pork (Rubbed with Salt and Natural Flavorings), Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Extractives of Paprika, Vinegar), Natural Flavors (Canola Oil, Including Extractives of Paprika), Pork Flavor (Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Tocopherols), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder), Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Masa Harina, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


