Is Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked shredded pork
- pork flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
cooked shredded pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Prepared Beans (Pinto, Kidney), Cooked Shredded Pork (Rubbed with Salt and Natural Flavorings), Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Extractives of Paprika, Vinegar), Natural Flavors (Canola Oil, Including Extractives of Paprika), Pork Flavor (Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Tocopherols), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder), Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Masa Harina, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


