Is Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork flavor
  • cooked shredded pork
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • rubbed with salt and natural flavorings

pork flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Prepared Beans (Pinto, Kidney), Cooked Shredded Pork (Rubbed with Salt and Natural Flavorings), Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Extractives of Paprika, Vinegar), Natural Flavors (Canola Oil, Including Extractives of Paprika), Pork Flavor (Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Tocopherols), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder), Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Masa Harina, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid.

Check Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Castleberry's Food Truck Shredded Pork with Pinto Beans Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch