Is Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Prepared Beans (Pinto,Kidney), Tomatoes(Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Guajillo Chile Powder, Stout Beer Flavor (Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Natural Flavor [Contains Gluten], and Stout Beer), Sea Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder,), Onion, White Corn Masa Flour, Green Bell Peppers, Cumin, Red Bell Peppers, Onion Powder, Paprika, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Cramel Color, Chili Seasoning (Soybean Oil, Paprika Extractives, Natural Flavors).
Check Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Where to buy
Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


