Is Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • catalina flour
  • natural flavors

catalina flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold chocolatey and nutty flavor with a crunchy, airy texture that softens gradually in liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, though some mention lingering sweetness and occasional aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Flour (pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-gmo Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum, Tapioca Flour, Peanut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Peanuts, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit. Contains: Peanuts. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Tree Nuts.

Check Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast