Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, peppery heat paired with pronounced, sturdy crunch defines this snack mix. Reviewers note consistent crispness and an assertive spicy finish, while common uses include handheld snacking, party bowls, and crunchy salad or soup toppings. Feedback mentions satisfying texture but mixed opinions on heat intensity, seasoning balance, and convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CATALINA CRUNCH CEREAL (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO FIBER, CORN FIBER, INULIN FIBER, BAKING POWDER, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), CASHEWS, CHEESE CRISPS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE]), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICY SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CHICKPEA PRETZELS (CHICKPEA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS: MILK, CASHEWS. Processed in a facility that processes peanuts, milk, and tree nuts.

Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go