Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, peppery heat paired with pronounced, sturdy crunch defines this snack mix. Reviewers note consistent crispness and an assertive spicy finish, while common uses include handheld snacking, party bowls, and crunchy salad or soup toppings. Feedback mentions satisfying texture but mixed opinions on heat intensity, seasoning balance, and convenience overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, peppery heat paired with pronounced, sturdy crunch defines this snack mix. Reviewers note consistent crispness and an assertive spicy finish, while common uses include handheld snacking, party bowls, and crunchy salad or soup toppings. Feedback mentions satisfying texture but mixed opinions on heat intensity, seasoning balance, and convenience overall.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CATALINA CRUNCH CEREAL (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO FIBER, CORN FIBER, INULIN FIBER, BAKING POWDER, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), CASHEWS, CHEESE CRISPS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE]), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICY SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CHICKPEA PRETZELS (CHICKPEA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS: MILK, CASHEWS. Processed in a facility that processes peanuts, milk, and tree nuts.
Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Dried


