Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese crisps
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, peppery heat paired with pronounced, sturdy crunch defines this snack mix. Reviewers note consistent crispness and an assertive spicy finish, while common uses include handheld snacking, party bowls, and crunchy salad or soup toppings. Feedback mentions satisfying texture but mixed opinions on heat intensity, seasoning balance, and convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CATALINA CRUNCH CEREAL (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO FIBER, CORN FIBER, INULIN FIBER, BAKING POWDER, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), CASHEWS, CHEESE CRISPS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE]), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICY SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CHICKPEA PRETZELS (CHICKPEA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS: MILK, CASHEWS. Processed in a facility that processes peanuts, milk, and tree nuts.

Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go