Is Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Honey Cashew Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Cashews, Crisp Whole Oats, Catalina Cereal (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Crisp Brown Rice, Soy Crisps (soy Protein, Tapioca Starch), Allulose, Vegetable Glycerin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Dry Roasted Almonds, Dry Roasted Peanuts. Contains Peanuts, Soy, Almonds and Cashews.
Check Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Honey Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Honey Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


