No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix Traditional Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Almonds, Cashews, Corn Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Chickpeas, Chicory Root Fiber, Rice Flour, Pea Fiber, Salt, Oat Fiber, Sugar, Food Starch, Potato Fiber, Whey, Guar Gum, Molasses Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Vinegar Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Milk, Almonds, Cashews, Soy.

Check Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix Traditional against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Pouch, Cracker Snacks

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad T Topping
Vegan? Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix Traditional | Spoonful