Is Catelli® Gluten Free Fusilli Pasta, 340g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Catelli gluten-free fusilli pasta (340g) is a type of pasta made with white rice, brown rice, corn, and quinoa. The quinoa in Catelli adds a tasty blend to the pasta, making it gluten-free. This pasta is perfect for both hot pasta dishes and pasta salads. It is cholesterol-free, sodium-free, and a source of fiber. Catelli gluten-free fusilli pasta is an excellent choice for those with gluten sensitivities or dietary restrictions. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Monoglycerides, Produced In A Dedicated Gluten Free Facility

Check Catelli® Gluten Free Fusilli Pasta, 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Catelli® Gluten Free Fusilli Pasta, 340g is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch