Is Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g Gluten Free?

Description
Macaroni delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in casseroles, cold pasta salads, soups and classic cheese dishes, reviewers note consistent sizing, even cooking and convenient portioning, with reliable performance across basic home recipes and simple preparation methods daily.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Macaroni delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in casseroles, cold pasta salads, soups and classic cheese dishes, reviewers note consistent sizing, even cooking and convenient portioning, with reliable performance across basic home recipes and simple preparation methods daily.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Are Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Tinkyada Posta Jow Ready Brown Rice Pasta Spirals
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


