Is Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g Vegetarian?

Description
This penne delivers mild flavor with a firm, al dente texture and ridged tubes that help sauces cling. Commonly used in baked dishes, salads, and stovetop pasta preparations, reviewers often cite consistent cooking times and good sauce retention, though some report occasional broken pieces and slight variability in firmness overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This penne delivers mild flavor with a firm, al dente texture and ridged tubes that help sauces cling. Commonly used in baked dishes, salads, and stovetop pasta preparations, reviewers often cite consistent cooking times and good sauce retention, though some report occasional broken pieces and slight variability in firmness overall.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Oat Hull Fibre, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Qre Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni® Gluten Free™ Penne Rigate 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


