Is Catelli Smart® Spaghetti Pasta, 375 g Gluten Free?

Description
Long, thin strands offer a mild flavor and a firm, al dente bite when cooked; texture holds sauces well for classic pasta dishes. Reviewers note consistent cooking times, minimal clumping, and occasional package breakage. Common uses include spaghetti with tomato or cream sauces, stir-ins, and cold pasta salads. Everyday meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- oat hull fibre
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Long, thin strands offer a mild flavor and a firm, al dente bite when cooked; texture holds sauces well for classic pasta dishes. Reviewers note consistent cooking times, minimal clumping, and occasional package breakage. Common uses include spaghetti with tomato or cream sauces, stir-ins, and cold pasta salads. Everyday meals.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Oat Hull Fibre, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Are Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli Smart® Spaghetti Pasta, 375 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli Smart® Spaghetti Pasta, 375 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Catelli Smart® Spaghetti Pasta, 375 g is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


