Is Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • emmental cheese
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (60%), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (milk) (15%), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Chopped And Formed Ham (6%) (pork, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Dried Potato Flakes (4.5%), Emmental Cheese (milk), Cream Cheese (cream Cheese (milk), Salt), Potato Starch, Water, Salt, Egg White Powder, Dextrose. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingGrilling
Dairy Free? Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties | Spoonful