Is Cathedral City Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 180g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grated mature-style cheddar delivers a pronounced, sharp, savory flavor with a crumbly yet finely shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for pasta, baked dishes, pizzas, sandwiches and toppings, reviewers note convenient pre-grating and reliable meltability while occasionally mentioning variable freshness and minor clumping in the packet and uneven packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch

Check Cathedral City Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 180g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichTopping