Is Cathedral City Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grated mature-style cheddar delivers a pronounced, sharp, savory flavor with a crumbly yet finely shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for pasta, baked dishes, pizzas, sandwiches and toppings, reviewers note convenient pre-grating and reliable meltability while occasionally mentioning variable freshness and minor clumping in the packet and uneven packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch

Check Cathedral City Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 180g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichTopping