Is Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • red leicester cheese made in the uk from uk milk
  • cathedral city red leicester cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • double cream
  • milk
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese
  • whole milk
  • calcium carbonate

red leicester cheese made in the uk from uk milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni Pasta (29%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Whole Milk , Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Ciabatta Style Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract), *Cathedral City Red Leicester Cheese (Red Leicester Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cornflour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Parsley, White Pepper, *Red Leicester Cheese made in the UK from UK Milk

Check Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep