Is Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • red leicester cheese
  • red leicester cheese made in the uk from uk milk
  • cathedral city red leicester cheese
  • double cream
  • milk
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese
  • whole milk

red leicester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni Pasta (29%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Whole Milk , Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Ciabatta Style Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract), *Cathedral City Red Leicester Cheese (Red Leicester Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cornflour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Parsley, White Pepper, *Red Leicester Cheese made in the UK from UK Milk

Check Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep