Is Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Slices 150g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild-tasting sandwich slices with a slightly tangy edge; creamy mouthfeel and pliable, thin texture that stacks and slices easily. Users report good cold sandwich performance and reasonable melting for toasted sandwiches, noting consistent size, convenient packaging, and flavor closer to traditional cheese than many alternatives in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Base (Water, Dried Rice Syrup), Coconut Oil (26%), Modified Starch (Potato, Maize), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Calcium, Bamboo Fibre, Acid (Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (Agar), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Slices 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Slices 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch