Is Cauliflower Cauliflower Linguine Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

If you want to find new ways to eat more vegetables, Cauliflower Linguine is a great alternative to traditional pasta. People are impressed that it tastes like regular pasta and has a great texture. They don't even mind that the pasta isn't low in carbs!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Lentil Flour, Psyllium, Citrus Fiber, Sunflower Seed Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Cauliflower Cauliflower Linguine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch