Is Cauliflower Cauliflower Linguine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

If you want to find new ways to eat more vegetables, Cauliflower Linguine is a great alternative to traditional pasta. People are impressed that it tastes like regular pasta and has a great texture. They don't even mind that the pasta isn't low in carbs!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Lentil Flour, Psyllium, Citrus Fiber, Sunflower Seed Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Cauliflower Cauliflower Linguine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch