Is Cauliflower Dip Roasted Chile & Pepper Jack Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a pronounced tang and smooth, creamy texture punctuated by small pieces; commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers often note bold, balanced heat and spreadability, while some report uneven spice distribution or slightly grainy consistency and easy scooping.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- white cheddar cheese
- egg
- pepper jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- cheese culture
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a pronounced tang and smooth, creamy texture punctuated by small pieces; commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers often note bold, balanced heat and spreadability, while some report uneven spice distribution or slightly grainy consistency and easy scooping.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natamycin), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Pimentos (pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Corn, Roasted Green Chiles (green Chile Peppers, Water, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin As A Natural Mold Inhibitor, Water, Hatch Green Chiles, Salt, Cilantro, Chili Powder (chili Pepper And Other Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Soybean Oil, Ground Cumin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Crushed Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum). Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Cauliflower Dip Roasted Chile & Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cauliflower Dip Roasted Chile & Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
ROASTED VEGETABLE THIN & CRISPY CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Mezzetta Deli Sliced Roasted Bell Pepper Strips - 16oz
Where to buy
Cauliflower Dip Roasted Chile & Pepper Jack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


