Is cauliflower Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- calcium caseinate
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cauliflower, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), bleached wheat flour, yellow corn flour. contains 2% or less of blue 1, calcium caseinate, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophossphate, sodium bicarbonate), mono-and diglycerides, natural flavors, oleoresin paprika (color), potato starch, red 40, salt, sodium alginate, spices, sugar, whey, yellow 5. contains: milk, wheat. ingredientes: coliflor, harina de trigo enriquecida blanqueada (harina de trigo, niacina, sulfato ferroso, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, ácido fólico), agua, aceite vegetal (aceite de soja y/o canola), harina de trigo blanqueada, harina de maíz amarillo. contiene 2% o menos de alginato de sodio, almidón de papa, amarillo 5, azúcar, azul 1,c calcio, dextrosa, especias, fermentos (pirofosfato acido de caseinato de sodie bicarbonato de sodio). monoalicéridos y diglicéridos oleoiesina de pimentón (col contie
Check cauliflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cauliflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


