Is Caulipower Cauliflower Buffalo Sauce Chicken Pizza, Frozen, 10.9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • chicken stock
  • cheese cultures
  • fully cooked diced chicken
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • buffalo ranch sauce
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • of natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy sauce character defines this frozen pizza, paired with a crisp, golden crust and chewy interior; toppings provide savory bites. Reviewers note satisfying heat and convenient preparation, praising oven or air-fryer crisping while some report occasional sogginess. Common uses include quick dinners, snacks, or casual shareable meals for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Cauliflower, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Egg, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Yeast Vinegar, Salt), Fully Cooked Diced Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch Oat Fiber, Chicken Stock, Rosemary Extractives, Sugar), Buffalo Ranch Sauce (Water, Sunflower Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Seasoning (Corn Starch, Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar Solids, Xanthan Gum, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Spices, Butter, Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk Powder, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Guar Gum, Spices, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Onion, Dried Parsley

Check Caulipower Cauliflower Buffalo Sauce Chicken Pizza, Frozen, 10.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caulipower Cauliflower Buffalo Sauce Chicken Pizza, Frozen, 10.9 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterMeijerTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking