Is Cava Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • l - 489106 4 056489121442 45793

l - 489106 4 056489121442 45793

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arestel Cava Mousserende Wijn - Gisting Op Fles, Vin Mousseux - Fermentation En Bouteille - Demi-sec - Traditionele Methode - Methode Traditionnelle Straw Yellow Colour With A Green Sheen, Fine Bubbles, Persistent And Well Integrated, Aromatic With A Combination Of White Fruit And Peach Tones, Along With Subtle Notes Of Nuts Due To Ripening, In The Mouth, The Wine Is Powerful And Well Balanced, Its Sweetness Is In Balance With Its Acidity, Creamy Structure, With A Very Palatable Aftertaste, Uiermate Geschikt Als Aperitief Of Bij Het Nagerecht, Serveertemperatuur: Tussen 4 En 6 Degc, Bevat Sulfieten,/ldeal Pour Accompagner L'aperitif Ou Le Dessert, Temperature A Servir: Entre 4 Et 6 Degc, Contient Des Sulfites: Netto Inhoud/volume Net: 75Cle-alc, 11, Vol, Veruerkt Door:/elabore Par: Jaume Serra, 08800 Vilanova I La Geltru (Barcelona), Espana, R,e,2020/b-es Voor:/pour: Lidl Supermercados S,a,u, Product Van Spanje,/produit D'espagne, L - 489106 4 056489121442 45793

Check Cava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking