Is Cava Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- l - 489106 4 056489121442 45793
l - 489106 4 056489121442 45793
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arestel Cava Mousserende Wijn - Gisting Op Fles, Vin Mousseux - Fermentation En Bouteille - Demi-sec - Traditionele Methode - Methode Traditionnelle Straw Yellow Colour With A Green Sheen, Fine Bubbles, Persistent And Well Integrated, Aromatic With A Combination Of White Fruit And Peach Tones, Along With Subtle Notes Of Nuts Due To Ripening, In The Mouth, The Wine Is Powerful And Well Balanced, Its Sweetness Is In Balance With Its Acidity, Creamy Structure, With A Very Palatable Aftertaste, Uiermate Geschikt Als Aperitief Of Bij Het Nagerecht, Serveertemperatuur: Tussen 4 En 6 Degc, Bevat Sulfieten,/ldeal Pour Accompagner L'aperitif Ou Le Dessert, Temperature A Servir: Entre 4 Et 6 Degc, Contient Des Sulfites: Netto Inhoud/volume Net: 75Cle-alc, 11, Vol, Veruerkt Door:/elabore Par: Jaume Serra, 08800 Vilanova I La Geltru (Barcelona), Espana, R,e,2020/b-es Voor:/pour: Lidl Supermercados S,a,u, Product Van Spanje,/produit D'espagne, L - 489106 4 056489121442 45793
Check Cava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Wine · Bottle


