Is Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE AMARANTH, SALT, QUINOA SEED, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, BAKING POWDER, CORN STARCH, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY
Check Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Where to buy
Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


